We have been rehoming local animals for several years now, but are often asked about how many animals pass through our care. This table gives you an idea for the past couple of years. (Note: FY=Full Financial Year which is 1st April to 31st March; Q=Quarter e.g. Q1=April-June; Q2=July-Sept etc.)

Animals Rehomed by ARC

* Others includes tortoises, lizards, fish, chickens etc.
Animals RehomedQ2 2020-2021Q1 2020-2021FY 2019-2020Q4 2019-2020Q3 2019-2020Q2 2019-2020Q1 2019-2020FY 2018-2019FY 2017-2018FY 2016-2017
Cats56
4717467393929151155107
Kittens12
108110252521665899
Rabbits586317750444637149148100
Guinea Pigs22127819122324434341
Rats2123922593403915
Hamsters212100129837848
Mice176220003214
Gerbils20110218171719
Chinchillas4111701310127
Degus144002211113
Others *419141030110532
Dogs helped00000009168
Total Animals180347639157177169136587582463